Follow links in menu above under 'regatta' for course maps, competitors instructions, officials instructions, risk assessment, safety page 

 UNITED HOSPITALS BC WINTER REGATTA
Sunday January 20th January 2019

Timetable will be published by Wednesday 16th January 2019
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 2018 Results by race - please see below



Please note that the weather is likely to be average for January (cold, wet and nasty). Wear multiple layers, keep heads covered, wear proper wellies and co-ordinate boating with your opposition to reduce time spent on the water.
Captains must ensure that they only enter competent crews and that their crews are properly prepared for the race. Captains must ensure that their crews must follow the standards for safety set out on the British Rowing Guide to Good Practice in Rowing, and particularly the requirement at section 2.1 to wear personal floatation devices where competitors cannot demonstrate the ability to meet the swimming standard or there is a medical problem which presents a risk that the competitor may become unconscious or immobile.


United Hospitals Winter Regatta Sunday 21st January 2018
Results
Race
Time
Category
Rep
Round
Surrey
Centre
Middlesex
Winner
Distance
Ebb racing
1
10:30
WN8
H1
QM
LSE
QM
3.5L
2
10:36
WN8
QF
KCL
RVC
RVC
2L
3
10:42
WN8
QF
RUMS A
BARTS
BL
1.5L
4
10:48
WN8
QF
GKT
RUMS B
GKT
4.5L
5
10:54
MN8
H1
VETS
RUMS
RUMS
E
6
11:00
MN8
H1
KCL
LSE
KCL
E
7
11:06
MI4
SF
ICSM
QM
QM
1L
8
11:12
MI4
SF
KCL
BARTS
KCL
3.5L
9
11:18
WI8
SF
BARTS
LSE
LSE
DQ
10
11:24
WI8
SF
RUMS
SGUL
RUMS
E
11
11:30
WN8
QF
QM
ICSM
QM
3.5L
12
11:36
MN8
QF
RUMS
ICSM
RUMS
1 1/4L
13
12:24
WN8
Rep
SF
LSE
KCL
KCL
RO
14
12:30
WN8
Rep
SF
RUMS A
RUMS B
RUMS A
15
12:36
MS8
QF
KCL
ICSM
KCL
1 1/4L
16
12:42
WS8
QF
KCL
ICSM
KCL
1L
17
12:48
MS8
SF
SGUL
BARTS
BL
2L
18
12:54
WS8
SF
SGUL
RUMS
RUMS A
2.5L
19
13:00
WN8
SF
RVC
QM
RVC
E
20
13:06
WN8
SF
GKT
BL
GKT
21
13:12
WS8
SF
KCL
BARTS
KCL
22
13:18
MS8
SF
KCL
RUMS
RUMS
1/2L
23
13:24
WN8
Rep
F
KCL
RUMS B
RUMS
2/3L
24
13:30
MN8
Rep
F
LSE
RVC
Final
No race
Flood racing
25
14:45
MI4
Rep
F
ICSM
BL
BL
RO
26
14:50
WI8
Rep
F
BL
SGH
BL
1/2L
27
14:57
MI4
F
QM
KCL
KCL
1 1/2L
28
15:04
MN8
F
RUMS
KCL
KCL
2L
29
15:11
WI8
F
LSE
RUMS
RUMS
1 1/2L
30
15:18
WN8
F
RVC
GKT
RVC
E
31
15:25
WS8
F
KCL
RUMS
RUMS
3/4L
32
15:32
MS8
F
RUMS
BL
BL
33
15:39
WS8
Rep
F
ICSM
SGH
KCL
ICSM
1.5L BL .5L
34
15:46
MS8
Rep
F
ICSM
SGH
KCL
Final
No race
35
15:53
MI8
F
SGUL
RUMS
BARTS
RUMS
1.25 SGH 3L
36
16:00
WS4
F
GKT
SGUL
ICSM
GKT
3L
 
 
  Site Map